fbpx
Connect with us
//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Events

Grammy 2020 And The Lessons For African Performers

Published

on

Grammy 2020 And The Lessons For African Performers

The 62nd Grammy Awards was held on Sunday night, January 26th at Staples Center, Los Angeles. African musicians became eligible for the award since the creation of the Best World Music Album category in 1992. The category honors recording artists in the world music genre. The two albums by African artists in this category in Grammy 2020 were ‘African Giant’ by Burna Boy and ‘Celia’ by Angelique Kidjo.

Angelique Kidjo beat the other nominees to take home the award. This makes it the fourth Grammy win for the Beninese singer/songwriter and activist. The 55-year-old multiple Grammy winner has a diverse music influence including Afropop, jazz, Congolese rumba, gospel. She won her first Grammy in 2008. However, she had to wait until 2015 to win her second. The following year, she also scooped up the award in the same category.

The win makes her the artist with the most wins in this category. In her Grammy 2020 acceptance speech, Kidjo dedicated the win to Burna Boy. According to the veteran singer, it was time that we begin to do music for love. However, she said that to love others we have to first love ourselves. Reiterating the energy of young African musicians, she said,

“Four years ago, on this stage, I was telling you that the new generations of artists coming from Africa gonna take you by storm and the time has come. This is for Burna Boy. Burna Boy is one of those young artists that come from Africa that is changing the way our continent is perceived and the way that African music has been the bedrock of every music.”

Previous African Winners in the Best World Music Category

The first solo African musician to win the award was Tinariwen in 2012. As early as 1995, Ali Farka Touré of Mali won the award for his work ‘Talking Timbuktu’. However, this was in collaboration with United States singer Ry Cooder. Over the year, more African musicians began to break into the list. This includes Ladysmith Black Mambazo of South Africa (2014 and 2018) and Soweto Gospel Choir of South Africa in 2019.

Kidjo’s Grammy 2020 win makes it the sixth win for Africa in the last seven awards ceremonies. Like Kidjo rightly said, African music has come of age. Although he lost out this time, Nigerian’s Burna Boy joins the growing list of African musicians that have earned a Grammy nomination. Other Nigerian artists to who have been nominated in the Best World Music Album category include Babatunde Olatunji (Love Drum Talk, 1998), King Sunny Ade (Odu, 1999), Femi Kuti (Fight to Win, 2003; Africa for Africa, 2012; No Place for My Dream, 2014), and Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Black Times, 2018).

Lessons From Grammy 2020 for Young African Musicians

Burna Boy’s Grammy 2020 nomination in the Best World Music category is a message to young Africans that their music is gaining more global acceptance. Inasmuch as Burna Boy was nominated in this category, like many young African musicians, his music cannot be pigeonholed into a single genre. His songs cut across Afrobeat, R&B, and trap. Also, his songs elegantly combine English with Nigerian pidgin, and various Nigerian languages.

Since launching his career in 2013, Burna Boy has done collaborations with numerous international musicians including Stormzy, Ed Sheeran, and Drake. Two decades ago, African musicians struggled to gain global recognition. Consequently, most of the young artists tried to copy their foreign counterparts. This perpetually kept them at second best. However, the current generation of young African musicians are making strong efforts to create songs that are authentically African.

It is not surprising that a lot of African musicians have sold out important venues across the world including the famed O2 Arena. As Kidjo rightly said, the focus of these young musicians should be to create music out of love. In many instances, the lyrics of the songs by young African musicians are far from palatable. If they get this right, there is no doubt that they will one day rule the music world.

Full List of Grammy 2020 Winners

  1. Record Of The Year

  • “Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
  • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place” by H.E.R.
  • “Talk” by Khalid
  • “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  1. Album Of The Year

  • i,iby Bon Iver
  • Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
  • Winner: When we all fall asleep, where do we go?by Billie Eilish
  • thank u, nextby Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Herby H.E.R.
  • by Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)by Lizzo
  • Father of the Brideby Vampire Weekend
  1. Song Of The Year

  • “Always Remember Us This Way” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place” by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lover” by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Norman F****** Rockwell” by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “Someone You Loved” by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts” by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
  1. Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Winner: Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

POP

  1. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Spirit” by Beyoncé
  • “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • Winner: “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • “You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift

     6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Boyfriend” by Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker” by Jonas Brothers
  • Winner: “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
  1. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Sì by Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé
  • Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas by John Legend
  • Walls by Barbra Streisand
  1. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
  • thank u, next by Ariana Grande
  • 6 Collaborations Project by Ed Sheeran
  • Lover by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

  1. Best Dance Recording

  • “Linked” by Bonobo
  • Winner: “Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
  • “Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • “Underwater” by RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • “Midnight Hour” bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
  1. Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 by Apparat
  • Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume
  • Solace by RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • Weather by Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

  1. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Ancestral Recall by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation by Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music, Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate by Lettuce
  • Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • ROCK
  1. Best Rock Performance

  • “Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
  • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
  • “Woman” by Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad” by Rival Sons
  1. Best Metal Performance

  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide” by Death Angel
  • “Bow Down” by I Prevail
  • “Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
  • Winner: “7empest” by Tool
  1. Best Rock Song

  • “Fear Inoculum” by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try” by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  1. Best Rock Album

  • AMO by Bring Me The Horizon
  • Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant
  • In The End by The Cranberries
  • Trauma by I Prevail
  • Feral Roots by Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

  1. Best Alternative Music Album

  • F.O.F. by Big Thief
  • Assume Form by James Blake
  • i,i by Bon Iver
  • Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
  • Anima by Thom Yorke

R&B

  1. Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille
  • “Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo” by Lucky Daye
  • Winner: “Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
  1. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love” by India.Arie
  • Winner: “Jerome” by Lizzo
  • “Real Games” by Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love” by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  1. Best R&B Song

  • “Could’ve Been” by Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now” by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance” by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo” by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • Winner: “Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
  1. Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI by Steve Lacy
  • Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
  • Overload by Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn by NAO
  • Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez
  1. Best R&B Album

  • 1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted by Lucky Daye
  • Ella Mai by Ella Mai
  • Paul by PJ Morton
  • Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak

RAP

  1. Best Rap Performance

  • “Middle Child” by J. Cole
  • “Suge” by DaBaby
  • “Down Bad” by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • Winner: “Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout” by Offset Featuring Cardi B
  1. Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • Winner: “Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini” by Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin” by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London” by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
  1. Best Rap Song

  • “Bad Idea” by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses” by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • Winner: “A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks In The Middle” by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge” by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
  1. Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville
  • Championships by Meek Mill
  • I am > I was by 21 Savage
  • Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boy by YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

  1. Best Country Solo Performance

  • “All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
  • Winner: “Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker
  1. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
  • Winner: “Speechless” by Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters” by Little Big Town
  • “Common” by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
  1. Best Country Song

  • Winner: “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash” by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It” by “Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless” by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  1. Best Country Album

  • Desperate Man by Eric Church
  • Stronger Than The Truth by Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel by Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road by Thomas Rhett
  • Winner: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

  1. Best New Age Album

  • Fairy Dreams by David Arkenstone
  • Homage to Kindness by David Darling
  • Winner: Wings by Peter Kater
  • Verve by Sebastian Plano
  • Deva by Deva Premal

JAZZ

  1. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Elsewhere” by Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • Winner: “Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is the Question” by Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup” by Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing” by Christian McBride, soloist
  1. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thirsty Ghost by Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation by Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together by Catherine Russell
  • Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplay by Tierney Sutton Band
  1. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul by Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian McBride’s New Jawn by Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May by Joshua Redman Quartet
  1. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple Helix by Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out by Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder by Terraza Big Band
  1. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music by John Finbury by Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades by Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
  • Carib by David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

  1. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Winner: “Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
    Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • “See The Light” by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name” by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live)” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Only Jesus” by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • Winner: “God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” by Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story” by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
  1. Best Gospel Album

  • Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen by Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision by Gene Moore
  • Settle Here by William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album by CeCe Winans
  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I Know A Ghost by Crowder
  • Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven’t Seen It Yet by Danny Gokey
  • The Elements by TobyMac
  • Holy Roar by Chris Tomlin
  1. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows by Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus by Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout by (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

  1. Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vida by Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 by Maluma
  • Montaner by Ricardo Montaner
  • Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasia by Sebastian Yatra
  1. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X100PRE by Bad Bunny
  • OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible by Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura by iLe
  • Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía
  1. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Caminando by Joss Favela
  • Percepción by Intocable
  • Poco a Poco by La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos
  1. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo al Tiempo by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela by Vicente García
  • Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

  1. Best American Roots Performance

  • Winner: “Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain” by Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name” by I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look” by Yola
  1. Best American Roots Song

  • “Black Myself” by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • Winner: “Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing To Jerusalem” by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look” by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
  1. Best Americana Album

  • Years To Burn by Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now by Madison Cunningham
  • Winner: Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales of America by J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire by Yola
  1. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland
  • Live In Prague, Czech Republic by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller by Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  1. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Kingfish by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • Sitting On Top Of The Blues by Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home by Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class by Jontavious Willis
  1. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith by Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days by Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me by Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On by Southern Avenue
  1. Best Folk Album

  • My Finest Work Yet by Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart by Che Apalache
  • Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines by Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch by Joy Williams
  1. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kalawai’anui by Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs by Northern Cree
  • Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawiaiian Lullaby by (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

  1. Best Reggae Album

  • Winner: Rapture by Koffee
  • As I Am by Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics by Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation by Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Done by Third World

WORLD MUSIC

  1. Best World Music Album

  • Gece by Altin Gün
  • What Heat by Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant by Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’Ayiti by Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

  1. Best Children’s Album

  • Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson
  • Flying High! by Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days by Daniel Tashian
  • The Love by Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland by The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

  1. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Beastie Boys Book by (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama
  • V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor by Eric Alexandrakis
  • Know-It-All by John Waters
  • Sekou Andrews & The String Theory by Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

COMEDY

  1. Best Comedy Album

  • Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable by Ellen DeGeneres
  • Right Now by Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia by Trevor Noah
  • Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

  1. Best Musical Theater Album

  • Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites (Imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  1. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • The Lion King: The Songs (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
  • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
  • Rocketman by Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
  1. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Avengers: Endgame by Alan Silvestri, composer
  • Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8 by Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • The Lion King by Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, composer
  1. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
    Track from: Toy Story 4
  • “Girl In The Movies” by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
    Track from: Dumplin’
  • Winner: “I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
  • “Spirit” by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: The Lion King
  • “Supsirium” by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
    Track from: Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

  1. Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Begin Again” by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible for Crisis” by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • “Walkin’ Funny” by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
  1. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Blue Skies” by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme” by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena” by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: “Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  1. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Winner: “All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene” by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me A Little” by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over The Rainbow” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

  1. Best Recording Package

  • Anónimas & Resilientes by Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Hold That Tiger by Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • Intellexual by Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
  1. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Anima by Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directions by Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

  1. Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions by Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steal + Four Corners by Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • Winner: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

  1. Best Historical Album

  • The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters by Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

  1. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All These Things by Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai by Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow by Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery by Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
  1. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Winner: Finneas
  • Ricky Reed
  1. Best Remixed Recording

  • Winner: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix)” by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix)” by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

  1. Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Chain Tripping
    Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
    Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Lux
    Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior
    Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

  1. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdottir
    Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
  1. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Winner: Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

  1. Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Norman: Sustain
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
    Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
  1. Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
    George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck
    Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
    Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin
    Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
  1. Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
    Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
    Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  1. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
    Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith
    PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Winner: Shaw: Orange
    Attacca Quartet
  1. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital
    Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
    Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
    Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  1. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
    Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik
    Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
    Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Winner: Songplay
    Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara
    Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
  1. Best Classical Compendium

  • Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.
  • American Originals 1918
    John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heilchalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures
    Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • Winner: The Poetry of Places
    Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
  1. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
    Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
    Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain
    Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

  1. Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got To Try”
    The Chemical Brothers
    Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
  • “This Land”
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
  • “Cellophane”
    FKA twigs
    Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • Winner: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
    Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
    Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Glad He’s Gone”
    Tove Lo
    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
  1. Best Music Film

  • Winner: Homecoming
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • Remember My Name
    David Crosby
    J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool
    (Miles Davis)
    Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La
    (Various Artists)
    Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
  • Anima
    Thom Yorke
    Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers
Facebook Comments

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe for Updates

Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular Posts