Connect with us

Feature

TAKE OUR POLL: The FIFA 2018 World Cup Draw Is Out. Which of these 5 African Teams Will Advance The Furthest?

Published

on

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Sadio Mane of Senegal tackled by Andile Jali of South Africa during 2018 World Cup Qualifiers match between South Africa and Senegal at Peter Mokab Stadium, November on the 12 November 2016 © Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePix

The 2018 FIFA World Cup draw is out. The groups seem evenly distributed without any obvious ‘group of death’ this time around. The even will be held from June 14th to July 15th 2018 in Russia. The five African teams that have earned their spot to represent the continent are Nigeria, Egypt, Senegal, Morocco, and Tunisia . The teams secured their place after a long, two-year competition. A total of 64 games will be played to decide the winner of the FIFA World Cup.

TAKE OUR POLL

Which of these African Countries Will Advance The Furthest At The 2018 FIFA World Cup?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

World Cup Draw

  • Group A: Russia, Uruguay, Egypt, Saudi Arabia
  • Group B: Portugal, Spain, Iran, Morocco
  • Group C: France, Peru, Denmark, Australia
  • Group D: Argentina, Croatia, Iceland, Nigeria
  • Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
  • Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
  • Group G: Belgium, England, Tunisia, Panama

African Teams 2018 World Cup Schedule

See Full Schedule Here

  • Friday, June 15: 
    • Egypt vs. Uruguay (Group A) Ekaterinburg 1 p.m.
    • Morocco vs. Iran (Group B) St Petersburg 4 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 16: 
    • Croatia vs. Nigeria (Group D) Kaliningrad 8 p.m.
  • Monday, June 18: 
    • Tunisia vs. England (Group G) Volgograd 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, June 19: 
    • Poland vs. Senegal (Group H) Moscow (Spartak) 1 p.m.
    • Russia vs. Egypt (Group A) St Petersburg 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, June 20: 
    • Portugal vs. Morocco (Group B) Moscow (Luzhniki) 1 p.m.
  • Friday, June 22: 
    • Nigeria vs. Iceland (Group D) Volgograd 4 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 23: 
    • Belgium vs. Tunisia (Group G) Moscow (Spartak) 1 p.m.
  • Sunday, June 24: 
    • Japan vs. Senegal (H) Ekaterinburg 4 p.m.
  • Monday, June 25:
    • Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt (Group A) Volgograd 3 p.m.
    • Spain vs. Morocco (Group B) Kaliningrad 7 p.m.;
  • Tuesday, June 26: 
    • Nigeria vs. Argentina (Group D) St Petersburg 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, June 28: 
    • Senegal vs. Colombia (H) Samara 3 p.m.
    • Panama vs. Tunisia (Group G) Saransk 7 p.m.

Knockout stage

The 16 remaining teams will form a single-elimination bracket. Here are the group matchups:

  • Match 49: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B – Saturday, June 30, 7 p.m., Sochi
  • Match 50: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D – Saturday, June 30, 3 p.m., Kazan
  • Match 51: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group F – Sunday, July 1, 3 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)
  • Match 52: Winner Group G vs. Runner-up Group H – Sunday, July 1, 7 p.m., Nizhny Novgorod
  • Match 53: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A – Monday, July 2, 3 p.m., Samara
  • Match 54: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C – Monday, July 2, 7 p.m., Rostov-on-Don
  • Match 55: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E – Tuesday, July 3, 3 p.m., St Petersburg
  • Match 56: Winner Group H vs. Runner-up Group G – Tuesday, July 3, 7 p.m., Moscow (Spartak)

Quarterfinals

  • Match 57: Winner of Match 49 (A/B) vs. Winner of Match 50 (C/D) – Friday, July 6, 3 p.m., Nizhny Novgorod
  • Match 58: Winner of Match 51 (E/F) vs. Winner of Match 52 (G/H) – Friday, July 6, 7 p.m., Kazan
  • Match 59: Winner of Match 53 (B/A) vs. Winner of Match 54 (D/C) – Saturday, July 7, 3 p.m., Samara
    Match 60: Winner of Match 55 (F/E) vs. Winner of Match 56 (H/G) – Saturday, July 7, 7 p.m., Sochi

Semifinals

  • Match 61: Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 – Tuesday, July 10, 7 p.m., St Petersburg
  • Match 62: Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 – Wednesday, July 11, 7 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)

Third-place game

  • Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 – Saturday, July 14, 3 p.m., St Petersburg

Final

  • Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 – Sunday, July 15, 4 p.m., Moscow (Luzhniki)
Facebook Comments

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: