Products

Cart

2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Winners and Nominees

collageavmag3
The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards of 2016 have revealed some hot picks. Nollywood movie Dry was the most nominated movie. Hot on its heels was South African movie Ayana with 8 nominations. Dry, which was produced and directed by Nollywood’s Stephanie Linus took home the most awards. Below is a list of all nominees and winners in each category.

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry – Stephanie Linus (WINNER)
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain – Juliet Asante
Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotoso

Stephanie Linus for Dry

Stephanie Linus for Dry

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

Mapenzi – Elizabeth Michael (WINNER)
Call 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Daddy’s Wedding – Honeymoon Aljabri
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Kitendawili – Single Mtambalike
Mpango Mbaya – Staford Kihore

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula (WINNER)
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso

Lilongwe

Joyce Chavula and actress Brenda Nselu

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko (WINNER)
Common Man – Stanlee ohikhuare
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Silverain – Juliet Asante
Stigma – Dagogo Diminas
The Visit – Biodun Stephens
The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase

Genevieve Nnaji

Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko for Road to Yesterday

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Usekwu Igbo – Paul Igwe (WINNER)
Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya
Nduka – Charles Novia
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe (WINNER)
Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi SB Jakara
Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

Kitendawili – Josephat Lukaza (WINNER)
Fihi – Caroline Mbaturia
Nyumba 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
Samaki Mchangani – Amil Shivji
Sumu – Anne Hamberger

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola (WINNER)
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow – Aishat Lawal
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay
Victims – Mercy Aigbe Gentry

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa (WINNER)
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Faaji Agba – Remi Vaughan-Richards (WINNER)
Dawn to Dusk – Nanmet Anthony
Demystifying Autism – Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon
Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla – Nneka Isaac-Moses
The New Africa – Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo (WINNER)
How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
Santalal – Gbenga Kayode

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana (WINNER)
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna

Jennifas Diary Folarin Falana

Folarin Falana for Jennifa’s Diary

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele (WINNER)
An African City – Nana Mensah
Being Mrs Elliot – Lepacious Bose
Desperate House Girls – Ini Edo
Skinny Girl in Transit – Abimbola Craig

Jennifas Diary

Funke Akindele for Jennifa’s Diary

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A Soldier’s Story – Daniel K. Daniel (WINNER)
A Long Night – Van Vicker
Being Mrs Elliot – Majid Michael
Breathless – Mike Ezuruonye
Falling – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Jaja The Great – Segun Arinze

Daniel K Daniel

Daniel K. Daniel for A Soldier’s Story

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling – Adesua Etomi (WINNER)
Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus
Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
Stop – Belinda Effah
The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambasa Nzeribe (WINNER)
A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu
Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo
Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
The Department – O.C. Ukeje

A Soldiers Story

Sambasa Nzeribe for a Soldier’s Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Before 30 – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (WINNER)
Before 30 – Beverly Naya
Dry – Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
Tell Me Sweet Something – Thishiwe Ziqubu
The Green Necklace – Lepacious Bose

BEST DIRECTOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso (WINNER)
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (WINNER)
A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba
Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase (WINNER)
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

Ayanda – Trish Malone (WINNER)
Anniversary – Afe Olumowe
Iquo’s Journal – Blessing Egbe
Freetown – Melissa Leilani Larson
Road to Yesterday – Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot – Obijie Oru
Cougars – Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke
Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
Silverain – Patrick Asante

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Gabriel OkorieAyanda – Louiza Calore (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot – Adenike Adepoju
Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
Ojuju – Funke Olowu

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin
Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tell Me Something Sweet – Paul Michaelson (WINNER)
Ayanda – Jonathan Kovel
Common Man – Stanlee ohikhuare
Couple of Days – Tolu LordTanner
Dry – Angel Barroeta
The Refugees – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo (WINNER)
Ayanda – Guy Steer
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti
Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

Tags

0 thoughts on “2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Winners and Nominees”

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: